Aesthetic nurse injector salary: what job ads pay

Last checked October 25, 2026. Based on job ads collected that day; pay changes, so we update this page as we collect more.

In 949 aesthetic injector job ads that Google showed for searches in 10 states on October 25, 2026, the 203 ads that gave an hourly rate had a typical midpoint of $57.50 an hour, and the middle half ran from $47.50 to $75. The 218 ads that gave a yearly figure had a typical midpoint of $90,000. Ads that named NP or PA in the title posted higher typical pay than ads that named RN, and some employers add commission or bonuses on top.

What injector job ads pay right now

These figures come from job ads, not from a survey of what injectors earn. We took the pay range (or single figure) each ad posted and used its midpoint. Ads with no pay are left out.

MeasureHourly ads (203)Yearly ads (218)
Typical (median) midpoint$57.50$90,000
Middle half of ads$47.50 to $75$75,000 to $124,125
Typical bottom of the posted range$50Not calculated
Typical top of the posted range$65Not calculated

For comparison, the US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median pay of all registered nurses, in every field, at $97,550 a year or $46.90 an hour (May 2025 data). That figure covers hospital and clinic nurses too, not injectors.

Pay by license

We sorted ads by the license named in the job title. Many titles name no license, and some accept several. A title that says only "nurse", such as "Nurse Injector", counts as license not in the title.

Role in the adHourly midpoint (median)Yearly midpoint (median)
RN injector$50 (23 jobs)$78,750 (26 jobs)
NP or PA injector$70 (71 jobs)$103,500 (74 jobs)
Open to RN, NP or PA$55 (31 jobs)$93,250 (36 jobs)
License not in the title$50 (78 jobs)$90,000 (82 jobs)

These are posted figures, and the ads do not say why pay differs. NP and PA licenses generally allow a wider scope of practice than an RN license, and the rules differ by state. See who can inject in each state.

Pay by state

This table sorts ads by the job's own location. Google also returned ads from other states and remote roles for our searches: 136 of the 421 ads with hourly or yearly pay were outside these 10 states, so they count in the tables above but not here. States with fewer than 10 ads in a column show "Too few", because a handful of ads can swing a median.

StateHourly midpoint (median)Yearly midpoint (median)
Arizona$47.50 (10 jobs)Too few (8)
California$56.25 (30 jobs)$90,000 (17 jobs)
ColoradoToo few (7)Too few (7)
Florida$57.50 (32 jobs)$85,000 (28 jobs)
GeorgiaToo few (7)$90,000 (15 jobs)
Illinois$60 (10 jobs)$96,250 (16 jobs)
New JerseyToo few (7)Too few (9)
New York$68 (17 jobs)$127,750 (10 jobs)
North CarolinaToo few (8)$85,000 (14 jobs)
TexasToo few (7)$120,000 (26 jobs)

Hourly, salary or commission?

Injector pay comes in three shapes, and the same job can mix them:

  • Hourly: a set rate per hour worked, sometimes with a bonus. In our snapshot, 203 ads gave an hourly rate and 218 a yearly figure.
  • Salary: a yearly amount, often for full-time roles.
  • Commission or production pay: a share of what you inject, either on top of a base rate or instead of one. Commission-only offers can look high on paper and pay little when bookings are slow.

Before you accept, ask whether the pay is W-2 (employee) or 1099 (contractor), whether training is paid, and what happens to your pay when the schedule is light. Every job on our jobs board shows pay, hours, W-2 or 1099 status and training when the posting states them.

How we got these numbers

  • On October 25, 2026 we pulled Google's job listings for "nurse injector", "aesthetic nurse", "aesthetic injector" and "med spa nurse", searching from California, Texas, Florida, New York, Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, New Jersey, North Carolina and Colorado. Google also returns some ads from nearby states and remote roles.
  • We removed duplicates and kept the 949 ads whose title names injecting, Botox, fillers or neurotoxins. 440 of them stated pay: 203 hourly, 218 yearly and 19 by the month or week, from 248 different employers or recruiters. We used the hourly and yearly ads only. A midpoint counts if it falls between $15 and $300 an hour or $30,000 and $500,000 a year; none fell outside.
  • Google shows up to about 100 ads per search, so this is a large sample, not every job in each state. Some ads were posted by recruiters on behalf of clinics.
  • We plan to update this page as we collect more ads.

FAQ

How much does an aesthetic nurse injector make an hour?

In the ads we collected, the typical hourly midpoint was $57.50, and the middle half of ads fell between $47.50 and $75. RN-titled ads ran lower ($50 midpoint) than NP or PA ads ($70).

Do aesthetic nurses make more than hospital nurses?

It is hard to say from ads alone. The typical hourly midpoint in injector ads ($57.50, or $50 for RN-titled ads) sits above the national median for all RNs ($46.90 an hour, BLS, May 2025), with a wide spread. But ads show posted ranges, not what people earn, so treat this as a rough comparison. Commission and bonuses can add to pay, and slow bookings can take away from it.

Which states pay injectors the most?

Among states with at least 10 hourly ads, New York had the highest hourly midpoint ($68, from 17 ads). Among states with at least 10 yearly ads, New York was also highest ($127,750, from 10 ads), followed by Texas ($120,000, from 26 ads). Sample sizes per state are small, so treat these as a snapshot.

Is commission-only pay common for injectors?

We did not see it on our board. Of the 54 employer postings on our jobs board on October 25, 2026, 8 from 5 employers mention commission, 7 of them on top of an hourly rate, and none is commission-only. Ask how commission is calculated and whether there is a guaranteed minimum.

Sources